What is Benzyl Alcohol?
Benzyl alcohol, or benzyl alcohol, is an organic compound with a sweet and pleasant smell. It is found in many fruits, plants and essential oils such as jasmine, hyacinth and ylang-ylang. This colorless liquid is used as a preservative and solvent in many products, including cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. In addition, benzyl alcohol hinders the development of fungi, bacteria and other microorganisms.
What are the benefits of Benzyl Alcohol?
Not only does it cleanse and clarify the scalp, but the benzyl alcohol also acts as an emollient to help maintain moisture and shine. Plus, Benzyl Alcohol prevents breakage, maintains hair strength and volume, and stops excessive drying caused by environmental irritants. Its emollient properties act as a conditioner that helps repair damaged hair follicles, making hair softer, shinier and easier to comb.
Benzyl alcohol, for what hair use?
The aroma of benzyl alcohol adds a pleasant fragrance to products. It acts as a preservative and prevents bacterial growth in hair care. It is therefore found in many hair products such as shampoos, conditioners, dyes and styling products. In addition to being used as a preservative, benzyl alcohol can reduce oiliness and improve the texture of shampoo or mask. Ultimately, benzyl alcohol plays an important role in contributing to the effectiveness and safe use of hair care products.