What is Butyrospermum Parkii Shea Butter?
Butyrospermum Parkii Shea Butter, or Shea Butter, is an all-natural, nutrient-rich vegetable oil commonly used in a variety of cosmetic products. It is extracted from shea, a tree that typically grows in parts of West Africa.
In addition to being used as a moisturizing additive in many beauty products, this richly nourishing ingredient can be applied directly to skin or hair for healthier texture and appearance. Shea butter contains fatty acids and a complex of vitamins which explain its many benefits.
What are the benefits of Butyrospermum Parkii Shea Butter?
A rich source of fatty acids, it helps nourish the scalp and can prevent breakage by deeply hydrating the follicles. It's also an effective moisture sealer, which means it helps prevent moisture-destroying elements like wind, dry air, and humidity from damaging delicate strands.
In addition to restoring lost moisture and shine, shea butter provides natural UV protection while helping to reduce breakage and scalp irritation. Both anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, this natural butter is ideal for repairing hair damaged by heat treatments and coloring.
For which hair use?
Butyrospermum Parkii Shea Butter has become a popular ingredient in many hair products, ranging from shampoos and conditioners to masks and styling aids. It is ideal for forming and holding your curls over time.