What is Cetrimonium Chloride?
Cetrimonium chloride or cetrimonium chloride is a common chemical used in the cosmetics and hair care industry due to its ability to be an excellent surfactant and conditioner. One of the main benefits of cetrimonium chloride is that it works both as an antiseptic for the skin and as an agent to reduce static electricity in the hair. This makes it one of the most popular ingredients in shampoos and conditioners. It's also gentle enough for sensitive skin, making it easy to include in products suitable for sensitive skin. It's not too harsh on the hair or scalp, so it won't cause frizz or dryness like other chemicals tend to.
What are the benefits of Cetrimonium Chloride?
Cetrimonium chloride is particularly used to remove the static electricity accumulated between the strands of hair, thus it reduces the number of frizz. It also helps make hair softer and more manageable while providing antiseptic protection against bacteria and fungus. It is also particularly good at removing oils from the hair, thus improving its shine. CTAC is also helpful in protecting the scalp from further damage due to environmental factors like sun or wind.
For which hair use?
Cetrimonium chloride is one of the latest additions to hair care products, providing a range of benefits in shampoos, conditioners, sprays and styling aids.