What is Brassica Campestris Seed Oil?
Brassica Campestris seed oil, also known as rapeseed oil, is an important ingredient in many cosmetic products. It is a light and non-greasy oil, derived from the seeds of the mustard plant, which contains various beneficial nutrients for our skin. The oil is particularly popular due to its moisturizing properties; when applied to the skin, it helps retain moisture and gives the complexion a natural glow. Additionally, it has sometimes been used in hair products to help nourish dry, damaged hair.
What are the benefits of Brassica Campestris Seed Oil?
Brassica campestris seed oil is packed with antioxidants and has anti-inflammatory properties that protect the skin from environmental aggressors. Plus, it absorbs quickly into dry and oily skin without leaving a greasy residue. Best of all, it hydrates and softens dull hair leaving it looking supple and smooth.
With regular use, canola oil can help restore hair's natural bounce and shine and reduce split ends.
Rich in omega 3 and 6 fatty acids, this unique brassica campestris seed oil has many benefits for hair rejuvenation. In particular by contributing to the health of the scalp, bringing shine and reducing split ends. It has also been proven to effectively protect against the effects of UV damage.
Brassica campestris seed oil, for what hair use?
It can be found in shampoos, conditioners, hair masks, leave-in treatments, and even styling products like pomades and gels.