Isopropyl alcohol or Alcool isopropylique in French is a common ingredient in hair care products. It can be used as a solvent to remove oils or as an antiseptic. This alcohol also serves to increase the absorption of other products into the hair follicles and to reduce foaming in the product.
What are its benefits ?
When applied to the scalp, isopropyl alcohol helps dissolve oils and product buildup that greasy your skin. This can improve scalp health and make hair look cleaner and shinier. Also, isopropyl alcohol has antibacterial properties, which can help control dandruff and other scalp conditions.
For what cosmetic use?
Isopropyl alcohol is then found in hair masks used to purify the scalp since this alcohol helps dissolve oil accumulations in the scalp.
It is also common for this alcohol to be used in the composition of hair dyes because it helps the color to penetrate the hair.
What are its precautions for use?
When used neat and too regularly, isopropyl alcohol can dry out and weaken hair. Hair products usually contain too little isopropyl alcohol to cause harm.