What is Sodium Hydroxide?
Sodium Hydroxide or sodium hydroxide is used in cosmetics and hair products to adjust the pH so that the treatment does not disturb the normal pH of the skin. The sodium hydroxide reacts with the acids present in the product, the pH of the latter then becomes basic so as not to disturb the skin's balance.
What are the benefits of Sodium Hydroxide?
Thus, sodium hydroxide makes it possible to regulate the pH of a product in order to optimize skin tolerance. Thanks to this product, your care does not irritate or attack your skin. Often used in cleansing products for the face, body, and hair, sodium hydroxide also helps rid the skin of dirt, oils, and makeup while sloughing off dead skin cells. This helps reduce acne and blemishes while maintaining the pH balance of the skin.
For what cosmetic use?
Sodium hydroxide is found in hair masks, but also in some hair straightening products. Sodium hydroxide is used as an alkalizing agent. Additionally, it can be used to help dissolve impurities and exfoliate the skin.
What are its precautions for use?
In cosmetic care, sodium hydroxide is generally used at a low concentration in order to avoid any irritating action. Indeed, only a small amount is needed to balance the pH.