What is potassium sorbate?
Potassium Sorbate (Potassium Sorbate) is a natural preservative widely used in cosmetics to increase the shelf life of products. It is an effective antimicrobial agent with antifungal and anti-yeast properties. This organic compound has been proven to be safe to use on the skin, inhibiting microbial growth and blocking the breakdown of essential vitamins and minerals commonly found in cosmetic products.
What are the benefits of potassium sorbate?
This water-soluble powder keeps the scalp's pH balanced and prevents skin dryness that can lead to dandruff, itching and irritation. It's also a powerful antioxidant that can help protect your hair from environmental damage caused by things like UV rays and pollution.
Plus, potassium sorbate helps hair regain its strength and elasticity, making it less prone to breakage and split ends.
Finally, this versatile product serves as a preservative to preserve the beauty of all types of hair care products.
Potassium sorbate, for what hair use?
It is used as a preservative to prevent the product from spoiling. It is therefore mainly found in shampoos and hair gels. It can also be added to hair conditioners to help them better penetrate the hair shaft and moisturize the scalp. In some cases, potassium sorbate can even be included in hair color products to achieve vibrant hues.