Cocamidopropyl betaine or cocamidopropyl betaine in French is a surfactant commonly used in shampoos and other hair care products. It is an effective cleansing agent that helps remove dirt, oil and other impurities from skin and hair. Derived from coconut oil, this betaine is non-irritating and does not strip the skin of its natural oils. It helps maintain the skin's natural moisture balance, moisturizes and cleanses it. In addition, it softens more aggressive surfactants.
What are its benefits ?
Its main function is to deeply cleanse the scalp and hair. It removes dirt, residue and excess sebum. As a hair conditioner, cocamidopropyl betaine makes hair manageable, supple and shiny. It improves the appearance of dry or damaged hair and hydrates and softens the skin to prevent dryness.
For what cosmetic use?
Thanks to these washing properties, cocamidopropyl is mainly found in shampoos and shower gels for all hair types, especially for oily hair or damaged hair. Very gentle, it can be used on sensitive skin or irritated scalp.
What are its precautions for use?
Although cocamidopropyl betaine is generally considered safe, some people may experience skin irritation or allergic reactions to contact with it.