Of plant origin, coco glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant considered to be one of the least aggressive cleansing bases for the skin. Authorized in organic and biodegradable, it is created from wheat or corn glucose and coconut. Its role is to lather and gently cleanse the skin and hair. This is why we find the coco glucoside mainly in foaming gels, shower gels and shampoos. This ingredient is used in the composition of many treatments suitable for sensitive skin or children since it is extremely soft and delicate for the skin.
What are its benefits ?
This mild surfactant does not irritate the skin or the scalp and facilitates the dissolution of fatty substances. Thus, it dilutes impurities and dirt and gently cleanses the hair. Coco glucoside is frequently used in hair products since it smooths the hair fiber and facilitates detangling of hair. This ingredient also has a soothing effect and reduces skin irritation.
For what cosmetic use?
Since it is a foaming and cleansing agent, we find coco glucoside in shampoos. It is also used in the composition of hair care and in particular detangling sprays because it facilitates styling and softens the hair.
What are its precautions for use?
Non-toxic, it does not cause irritation or allergies after use. It is therefore suitable for all skin types, even the most sensitive.