What is Hydrolyzed Keratin?
Hydrolyzed keratin is a protein originally derived from wool. It is most often used in hair care and skin care products. The hydrolysis process allows the keratin particles to be more easily absorbed by the skin or hair, making it an ideal ingredient for deep conditioning treatments. This form of keratin provides essential proteins for restoring and maintaining healthy skin and hair.
What are the benefits of Hydrolyzed Keratin?
Hydrolyzed Keratin is an ingredient used to improve hair strength, elasticity and shine. It can help boost naturally occurring keratin levels in hair follicles, helping to protect hair from damage from outside sources such as heat styling or exposure to harsh chemicals. Hydrolyzed Keratin can help nourish and protect the hair follicle while improving texture as it seals in moisture in the hair.
For which hair use?
Hydrolyzed keratin is an important ingredient used in a variety of hair and skin care items, ranging from shampoos and conditioners to sunscreen lotions. We find hydrolized keratin in many products for damaged hair, because this ingredient helps repair and strengthen the hair fiber.