Qu’est ce que le Tocopheryl Acetate?

What is Tocopheryl Acetate?

call-to-action-rituals

Definition

Tocopheryl acetate or tocopherol acetate in French is a form of vitamin E commonly used in hair care products. It is an antioxidant ingredient that protects the skin from oxidative phenomena and external aggressions, in particular solar radiation. Of synthetic or vegetable origin, it can be authorized in organic.

What are its benefits ?

Tocopherol acetate has many benefits. First, it will stimulate blood flow and contribute to the metabolism of keratin proteins to strengthen the hair fibers and bring shine, suppleness and resistance to the hair. In addition, it contributes to the hydration of the scalp and the health of the hair follicles and remedies the oxidation of the tissues. Additionally, tocopheryl acetate can help prevent breakage and split ends, repair chemical damage, and fight inflammation. Finally, tocopherol acetate helps protect the hair from damage caused by external aggressions.

Vitamin E is therefore an important nutrient for hair health as it promotes healthy hair growth and contributes to overall good hair health.

For what cosmetic use?

Tocopheryl acetate is often used in shampoos, conditioners, masks and leave-in treatments. This vitamin is frequently used in hair care products intended to protect hair from damage.

Nos Produits

  • Example product title

    Regular price 19,99€
    Sale price 19,99€ Regular price
  • Example product title

    Regular price 19,99€
    Sale price 19,99€ Regular price
  • Example product title

    Regular price 19,99€
    Sale price 19,99€ Regular price
Back to blog

Nous vous recommandons également